Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Department of Biological Science

at Florida State University

Topic Index - Guide to Department Services

AB  CD  EF  GH  KL  MN  OP  QR  ST  UV  WX

A - B

TBA = to be announced

Topics A - B Office Phone Person
Academic advising, undergraduate Undergraduate Advising Office 4-3099 Garcia-Gloeckner, Bonnie
Academic advising, graduate Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Accounting, grant Fiscal Office 4-6588 Carter, Virginia
Accounting, grant Fiscal Office 4-9830 McFadden, Lori
Accounting Fiscal Office 4-9831 Ransom, Greg
Analytical Services Analytical Lab 4-5444 Seavy, Margaret
Animal care and use Laboratory Animal Research 4-4262  
Audiovisual equipment Biology Stockroom 4-6778 Beasley, Tyler
Book Orders, textbook Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Budget planning, nongrant Administrative Coordinator 4-4788 Garner, Katherine
Budget planning, grant Fiscal Office 4-9830 McFadden, Lori
Budget planning, grant Fiscal Office 4-6588 Carter, Virginia
Budget planning, new faculty start-up Administrative Coordinator 4-4788 Garner, Katherine
Building repairs/maintenance Machine Shop 4-9573 Heath, Sandy

C - D

TBA = to be announced

Topics C - D Office Phone Person
Chairman's Calendar Chairman's Office 4-4424 Schmauch, Jan
Chemical disposal Environmental Health & Safety 4-6895  
Class rosters, grad and undergrad Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
College Work Study Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Computer support or questions, software Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Computer support or questions, hardware Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Computer repair Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Controlled substances, DEA licensing Laboratories Manager 694-0543 Luchini, Michael
Course queries, nonmajors biology BSC 1005 Office 4-6826 Schultz, Carolyn
Course queries, 2000-level courses Teaching Coordinator 5-8813 Dixon, Kevin
Course queries, microbiology courses Microbiology Lab Coordinator 4-0484 Chodyla, Kasia
Course queries, undergraduate Undergraduate Advising Office 4-3099 Garcia-Gloeckner, Bonnie
Course queries, graduate Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Curriculum Information Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Disposal, chemical and hazardous waste Environmental Health & Safety 4-6895  
Drug Forms; DEA licensing Laboratories Manager 694-0543 Lumsden, Rob

E - F

TBA = to be announced

Topics E - F Office Phone Person
Editorial Assistance Editorial Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Electrical questions or problems Electronics Shop 4-6527 TBA
Electron microscopy Imaging Resource Facility 4-6519 Sousa, Duncan
E-mail accounts or help Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Equipment, inventory Property Inventory office 408-7997 Weidner, Roy
Equipment, checkout Property Inventory office 408-7997 Weidner, Roy
FACET Reporting (exempt) Chairman's Office 4-4424 Schmauch, Jan
FACET Reporting (nonexempt) Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Fluorescence stereo microscopy Imaging Resource Facility 4-6519 Sousa, Duncan
Federal Express, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Federal Express, King Fiscal Office 5-7938 Weston, Bobbie
Fellowships, graduate Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben

G - H

TBA = to be announced

Topics G - H Office Phone Person
Grade change forms, blank Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Grade change forms, to turn in Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Grade rosters, on file Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Graduate Affairs Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Graduate fellowships Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Graduate tuition waivers Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Grant accounting Fiscal Office 4-6588 Carter, Virginia
Hardware, computer Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Hazardous waste disposal Environmental Health & Safety 4-6895  
Hybridoma, cell fusion Analytical Lab 4-0575 Washburn, Brian

K - L

TBA = to be announced

Topics K - L Office Phone Person
Keys, issue of Keys 5-8295 Jensen, Debbie
LCD projector Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Leave Records Fiscal Office 4-8259 Jensen, Deb
Lab Coordinator, 2000 level Lab Coordinator 4-9839 Brown, Geoff
Library requests Library Liaison 4-5780 Keller, Laura
Light microscopy Imaging Resource Facility 4-6519 Sousa, Duncan

M - N

TBA = to be announced

Topics M - N Office Phone Person
Mail distribution, King Fiscal Office 5-9227 McPhadden, Paige
Mail distribution, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Mail distribution, BRF Neuroscience Office 4-3076 Parker, Janice
Mentors, undergraduate Undergraduate Advising Office 4-3099 Garcia-Gloeckner, Bonnie
Molecular techniques, service and training Analytical Lab 4-0575 Washburn, Brian
Notary Service Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Notary service Fiscal Office 4-6588 Carter, Virginia

O - P

TBA = to be announced

Topics O - P Office Phone Person
Orders, requisitioning Fiscal Office 5-9227 McPhadden, Paige
PARS Reporting see FACET Reporting    
Paychecks, King Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Paychecks, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Payroll Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Personnel Appointments (nonfaculty) Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Personnel Appointments (faculty) Chairman's Office 4-4424 Schmauch, Jan
Photocopying assistance, King Clerical Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Photocopying assistance, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Promotion and Tenure Chairman's Office 4-4424 Schmauch, Jan
Property (records, tagging, surplus) Property Inventory office 408-7997 Weidner, Roy
Proposal review Business Manager 4-4788 Garner, Katherine
Purchasing Procurement 5-9227 McPhadden, Paige

Q - R

TBA = to be announced

Topics Q - R Office Phone Person
Receiving; Bio Unit I and King Stockroom 4-6778 Beasley, Tyler
Receiving; BRF Neuroscience Office 4-3076 Parker, Janice
Registration, Graduate Courses Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Renovations, office and lab Carpentry Shop 4-2733 Weidner, Roy
Repairs, Buildings Machine Shop 4-9573 Heath, Sandy
Repairs, Equipment Machine Shop 4-9573 Heath, Sandy
Repairs, Telephone repair Laboratories Manager 491-0628 Luchini, Michael
Requisitions, King Business Manager 4-4788 Garner, Katherine
Requisitions, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Room scheduling, Conference rooms Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Room scheduling, Classrooms Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben

S - T

TBA = to be announced

Topics S - T Office Phone Person
Safety training (hazmat) Laboratories Manager 491-0628 Luchini, Michael
Saturday-at-the-Sea, Sea-to-See SATS/OSTA 4-9828 Shoplock, Barbara
Scanning electron microscopy Imaging Resource Facility 4-6519 Sousa, Duncan
Scanning confocal microscopy Imaging Resource Facility 4-6519 Sousa, Duncan
Shipping, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Shipping, King Fiscal Office 5-7938 Weston, Bobbie
Software, computer Systems Administration 4-1006 Stuy, Alex
Supplies, office and lab Stockroom 4-6778 Tyler Beasley
Telephone problems Laboratories Manager 491-0628 Luchini, Michael
Timesheets, King Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb
Timesheets, Bio Unit I Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Travel and reimbursement Bio Unit I Clerical Office 4-9798 Kennedy, Jen
Tuition waivers, graduate Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Tutors, undergraduate Biology Study Center 4-9839  

U - V

TBA = to be announced

Topics U - V Office Phone Person
Undergraduate Affairs Undergraduate Advising Office 4-3099 Garcia-Gloeckner, Bonnie
Vehicle Checkout Stockroom 4-6778 Beasly, Tyler
Verification of Employment Chairman's Office 4-4788 Garner, Katherine

W - X

TBA = to be announced

Topics W - X Office Phone Person
Waivers, graduate tuition Graduate Advising Office 4-3023 Miller, Ben
Work Study, College Fiscal Office 5-8259 Jensen, Deb