FSU - Biological Science

Department of Biological Science

at Florida State University

Departmental Committees 2018-2019

2018 - 2019

Faculty Officers


Chair
Tom Houpt
elected
Associate Chair for Curriculum
Alice Winn
appointed
Associate Chair for Graduate Studies
Tom Houpt
appointed
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies
Karen McGinnis
appointed
Faculty Senators
Senator Darin Rokyta
elected ( April 2018 - March 2020 )
Senator Lisa Lyons
elected ( April 2018 - March 2020 )
Senator Kathryn Jones
elected ( April 2018 - March 2020 )
Alternate Senator Jonathan Dennis
elected ( April 2017 - March 2019 )
email all Faculty Senators:
Graduate Area Representatives
CMB Area 1 Lisa Lyons
elected
NS Area 2 Jim Fadool
elected
EE Area 3 Greg Erickson
elected
email all Graduate Area Representatives:
Course-Based Masters Director
Lisa Lyons
appointed
Postdoctoral Coordinator
Kathryn Jones
appointed
BSIR Director
Ken Taylor
appointed
Colloquium Chair
Hongchang Cui
appointed
Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee Representative
James Fadool
appointed
Animal Research Advisory Committee Representative
Daryl Rokyta
appointed
Library Liason
Kathryn Jones
appointed
Science Area Committee Representative
Hank Bass
appointed
Honors in the Major Liason
Janie Wulff
appointed

2018 - 2019

Departmental Committees

Index


Executive Committee
5 elected, 2 appointed yearly

  • Chair (Department Chair): Tom Houpt ex officio
  • Associate Chair for Curriculum: Alice Winn ex officio
  • Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies: Karen McGinnis ex officio
  • Associate Chair for Graduate Studies: Tom Houpt ex officio
  • Wu-Min Deng elected
  • Greg Erickson elected
  • Peter Fraser elected
  • Dave Gilbert elected
  • Hengli Tang elected
  • Jian Feng appointed
  • Andrew Rassweiler appointed

Promotion, Tenure, and Gradute Faculty Status Committee
7 elected by tenured faculty yearly

  • Chair: Brian Chadwick elected
  • Jim Fadool elected
  • Peter Fajer elected
  • David Houle elected
  • Joe Travis elected
  • Nora Underwood elected
  • Fanxiu Zhu elected

Faculty Evaluation Committee
3 elected, 2 appointed yearly

  • Chair: Lisa Lyons appointed
  • Bryant Chase elected
  • Jonathan Dennis elected
  • Brian Inouye elected
  • Tom Miller appointed

Specialized Faculty Evaluation Committee
3 elected, 2 appointed yearly

  • Chair: Kevin Dixon elected
  • Kasia Chodyla elected
  • Steve Miller elected
  • Bill Turner appointed
  • Gregg Hoffman appointed

Academic Programs (Curriculum) Committee
standing/appointed

  • Chair (Associate Chair for Curriculum): Alice Winn ex officio
  • Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies: Karen McGinnis ex officio
  • Associate Chair for Graduate Studies: Tom Houpt ex officio
  • CMB Area 1 Representative: Hengli Tang appointed
  • NS Area 2 Representative: Bryant Chase appointed
  • EE Area 3 Representative: Scott Steppan appointed
  • Teaching Faculty Representative: Kevin Dixon appointed
  • Graduate Advisor/Coordinator: Jessica Webber ex officio
  • Undergraduate Advisor: Bonnie Garcia-Gloeckner ex officio

Elections Committee
3 elected yearly

  • Steve Lenhert elected
  • Dan Okamoto elected
  • Andrew Rassweiler elected

Diversity Committee
elected

  • Kim Hughes elected
  • Nora Underwood elected
  • student rep: Kate Hill elected

Resources Committee
3 elected, 1 appointed yearly

  • Jonathan Dennis elected
  • Kim Hughes elected
  • Kay Jones elected
  • Paul Trombley appointed
  • Facilities Manager: Michael Luchini ex officio
  • Molecular/Analytical Core Director: ex officio
  • BSIR Director: Ken Taylor ex officio

BSIR Committee
appointed

  • Committee Chair (BSIR Director): Ken Taylor ex officio
  • BSIR Coordinator: Xiafeng Fu ex officio
  • Jim Fadool appointed
  • Greg Erickson appointed
  • Beth Stroupe appointed

Mote Committee
appointed

  • Chair: Scott Burgess appointed
  • Janie Wulff appointed
  • Andew Rassweiller appointed
  • Sophie McCoy appointed
  • OPEN appointed
  • Outside Member: Brian Chadwick appointed

Yerger Lecture Committee
appointed

  • Chair: Nora Underwood appointed
  • OPEN appointed
  • Andrew Rassweiler appointed
  • Brain Chadwick appointed

Teaching Postdoc Committee
appointed

  • Chair: Wu-min Deng appointed
  • Associate Chair for Curriculum: Alice Winn ex officio
  • Paul Trombley appointed
  • Andrew Rassweiler appointed