navlogo navhome navresearch navimages navpublications navpeople navteaching navcontact navblankright
 
 
   

GRADUATE STUDENTS & POST-DOCS


  • Hardeep K. Gumber, CMB graduate program (2012- ).
  • Katherine A. Easterling, CMB graduate program (2013- ).
  • Zach M. Turpin, CMB graduate program (2015- ).
  • Delvin S. Williams, FAMU graduate student (2015- )
  • Juan R. Reza, CMB graduate program (2018- ).


UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT RESEARHCERS (DIS = Directed Individual Study)

  • Brianna D. Griffin; Biology Major, WIMSE, NSF-URA, 2017 MaGNET Awardee, Research Scholarships (Vaughn-Jordan, Fisher) (2014- )
  • Savannah D. Savadel Biology Major, UROP, DIS, NSF-URA, Research Scholarships (CRE-IDEA, McAllister, Caffree) (2014- )
  • Chris J. Hagemeyer Biology Major, DIS, (2016- )
  • Charles A. Buerk Biology Major, DIS, (2017- )
  • Alexis M. Jalovec Biology Major, DIS, (2017- )
  • Jenna R. Aquino Biology Major, Field tech, DIS, (2017- )


OTHER LAB MEMBERS (FWS = Federal Work Study)


  • Hank W. Bass, Ph.D.; Lab Head, (1998- )
  • Juan Reza, M.S.; Genomics Data Analyst, (2017- )
  • Lauren G. Lopes, B.S.; DIS and Lab Tecnician, (2017- )
  • Gregg G. Hoffman, Ph.D.; Senior Project Manager, (2017- )
 


   


WHERE ARE THEY NOW?

GRADUATE STUDENT ALUMNI


  • George Koumbaris, M.S. Biological Science, FSU, 2002; DOE-CPBR Graduate Fellow (2001-02)
    "Development of a new cytogenetic mapping strategy for maize (Zea mays L.)"
    Current Position:
         George Koumbaris, PhD; Chief Scientific Officer
         Chief Scientific Officer; NIPD Genetics, Nicosia, Cyprus, EU.
  • Calin O. Marian, Ph.D. Biological Science, 2005. [ Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "Identification of maize (Zea mays L.) genes encoding telomere repeat DNA-binding proteins"
    Current Position:
         Calin Marian, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology
         University of Central Arkansas; Conway, Arkansas, USA.
  • F. Ina E. Amarillo, Ph.D. Biological Science, 2007. [ Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "Construction and Analysis of a Transgenomic Cytogenetic Sorghum (Sorghum propinquum) BAC FISH Map of Maize (Zea may s L.) Pachytene Chromosome"
    Current position:
         Ina Amarillo, PhD, FACMG; Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology and Immunology
         Associate Medical Director, Cytogenomics and Molecular Pathology Lab
         Washington University School of Medicine; Saint Louis, MO, USA.
  • Joel M. Moore, M.S. Biological Science, 2009. [ Thesis at DigiNole Commons]
    "Investigating the DNA Binding Properties of the Initiator Binding Protein 2 (IBP2) in Maize"
    Current position: Natural Sciences Faculty, Georgia Southwestern Technical College, Thomasville, GA, USA. [Joel's Profile Page at GSWTC]
  • Amber N. Brown, Ph.D. Biological Science, 2011. [Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "QTL mapping and candidate gene analysis of telomere length control in maize (Zea mays L.)."
    Current Position: Lab Manager, J Feng Lab
         Department of Biological Science, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA.
  • Debbie M. Figueroa, Ph.D. Biological Science, 2011. [Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "Development of pachytene cytogenetic fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) maps for six maize chromosomes: insights into genome structure."
    Current Position: Postdoctoral research scientist, NIH. [LinkedIn]
  • Shaun P. Murphy, Ph.D. Molecular Biophysics, 2011. [Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "3D molecular cytological and genetic analysis of the SUN-domain proteins in maize meiosis: discovery of a novel plant SUN family, including SUN3, a candidate gene for the desynaptic (dy) mutant."

  • Z. DJ Wiggins, M.S., 2014, FAMU (Major Prof. OU Onokpise)
  • Daniel L. Vera, Ph.D. Biological Science, 2014. [Dissertation at DigiNole Commons]
    "Nucleosome Fragility and Resistance: An Additional Dimension of Chromatin Structure in formation in Eukaryotic Genomes." (co-advised by JH Dennis)
    Current Position:
         Director, Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine
        Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL USA.


POST-DOCTORAL or RESEARCH SCIENTIST ALUMNI


  • Marion M. Goltz, Ph.D., Research Assistant, (1999-2000), (MMG)
  • Ruth Didier, laboratory research assistant (2002-2003)
    Current position: Director, Flow Cytometry & Confocal Microscopy Facilities, College of Medicine, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA. [ Ruth's FSU COM Profile ]
  • Brian C. Ring, Ph.D., Post-doctoral Research Associate (2004-06)
    Current position: Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Valdosta State University, Valsosta, GA, USA. [ Brian's Faculty Webpage ]
  • Bobbye J. Hill Research Scientist & Project Manager; (2004-06)
  • Barbi M. Risken, FSU Music Graduate Student; Lab and field technician (2006)
  • Gregg G. Hoffman, Ph.D.; Sr. Project Manager, Maize Chromatin Structure Group (2010-12)
    Current position: Assistant-in Research, Psychology, FSU, Tallahassee, FL, USA.
  • Yunyun Mao, Ph.D.; Postdoctoral Research Scientist (2011-2012)
    Current position: Associate Research Professor, University of Science and Technology of China


UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ALUMNI
(listing only fellows, awardees, or long-term/multi-semester members)

Former Undergrad Lab Members:

KPL - Kim P. Lindamood (1999); BS Biology; D.I.S.
AKH - Amy K. Hughes (1999); Science Education; D.I.S.
EMF - Eric M. Foss (1999-2000); BS Biology; D.I.S.
RAS - Rachel A. Mellwig (Santarella) (1999-2000); BS Biology; D.I.S.
LCK - Linda C. Kang (1999-2000); BS Biology; D.I.S.
SJN - Sara J. Noyes (2000); Biology major; D.I.S.
LPJ - Leisa P. Jackson (2000-2002) BS Biology, D.I.S., laboratory technician.
TMS - Tace M. Steele (2000-2001) BA Literature, BS Biology; D.I.S., laboratory technician.
SJB - Stefano J. Bordoli (1998-2001) BS Biology; Fisher/ACS Summer Fellow, D.I.S., Biol Sci Fellow, laboratory technician.
CSB - Colette S. Burger (2003); D.I.S.
MDH - Marshawn D. Hay (2000-2004); Work Study, NSF-REU.
EHJ - Eric H. Jones (2002-2003); BS Biology; D.I.S., Fisher/American Cancer Society Fellow, NSF-REU.
MSC - Maria S. Conejo (2004-2005); BS Biology; lab technician.
KAM - Karen A. Large (McLaughlin) (2004-2006); Lab technician and field worker.
ATM - Ashley T. Morganti (2006); BS Biology; D.I.S.
LBR - Lisa B. Ritchey (2006-2007); BS Biology; Lab technician, D.I.S.
JAL - Jason A. Lorenzen (2007-2008); FSU Biology Major; ACS Fisher Fellow, CM McAllister awardee.
JDD - James D. Davis (2006-2008); BS Biology; technician, D.I.S., NSF-REU.
AMW - Amy M. Win (2006-2008); B.S. Biology; D.I.S., technician.
NCF - Natalie C. Fredette (2006-2008); B.S. Biology; D.I.S., technician, FE Fisher awardee.
REG - Robert E. Gabriel (2005-2008); FAMU Buisness Major; Lab technician and field worker.
HSA - Heather S. Applewhite (2008); BS Biology; Field technician.
EGL - Eduardo G. Lastra (2008); BS Biology; D.I.S., ACS Fisher Fellow.
KDB - Kate D. Beckham (2006-2009); BS Biology; D.I.S., NSF-REU, FSU URACE Summer Awardee; Honors in the Major.
GDP - Genevieve E. Price (2008-2009); BS Biology; D.I.S.
KLP - Kari L. Price (2007-2009); BS Biology; Lab and Office Assistant, D.I.S.
AYF - Ayesha F. Hussain (2009); Biology Major; D.I.S., NSF-REU.
TMH - Tabatha M. McHill, BS Biology; D.I.S. (2009); (tmm)
KMM - Katie M. Miller, BS Biology; D.I.S. (Sp-Su 2010); (kmm06e)
DLV - Danny L. Vera BS Biology; D.I.S. (2009-10); (dlv)
DSJ - David St. Jean, Biology Major; Lab, Field tech.; (2005-09); (dsd02d)
MDA - Maries D. Almarales, Biolgoy Major, FWS, Lab Asst; (2010-2011) (mda10)
FV - Florencia Velez, high school, lab technician (Summer 2011)
AAC - Tony A. Carmello, BS Biology; DIS (2011) (caa09)
EDP - Elizabeth D. Plumb, Biology Major; DIS (2011) (edp10)
LAT - Lauren A. Terpak, Biology Major, DIS (2011) (lat08c)
ESH - Liz S. Howe, BS Biology; Honors in the Major, WIMSE fellow; Charles M. McAllister Scholarship; John Mark Caffrey Scholarship; Lab Technician (2009-2011); (esh07)
ARC - Aislinn R. Cassels-Hyde, Biology Major; FWS Office and Lab Asst.; (2011-2012); (arc)
KAE - Katherine A. Easterling (2010-2012)
Biochemistry Major, DIS, Field Technician, Volunteer, FSU MRCE Awardee 2011 (kae09)
ORM - Olivia R. Maleki (2010- )
BS Biology, FWS Office and Field Asst., Lab Tech; (orm09)
JJR - Jasmine J. Reaves (2009- ); BS Biology; FWS, Field and Lab Technician; NSF-REU, DIS (jjr09c)
DIR - David R. Davenport, BS in Biology; (2009-2012); DIS, Honors in the Major; Volunteer (drd2268)
ULP - Ulda Louis-Pierre, BS in Biology; (2012-2013) FWS Office and Lab Asst., (ul10)
SRJ - Stacey R. Joseph, BS in Biology; (2011-2013); Office and Lab Asst. NSF-REU, DIS, FWS (srj)
CEH - Cory E. Hearn, BS in Biology; (2012-2014); BS in Biology; DIS, Volunteer, (ceh07d)
CMH - Cynthia M. Habashy, BS in Biology; (2013-2014); DIS, Volnteer, (cmh10n)
RH - Robert Harvey (2014); Biology Major, DIS (rh11f)
SWR - Samantha W. Ridgway (2013-2014); BS in Psychology; Lab Tech, DIS, JM Caffrey scholar (swr13b)
AEF - Akram E. Farran (2015); Biology Major, DIS
JMR - Jacob M. Rosenfield (2015-2016); Biology Major, DIS
BAF - Bianca A. Fox (2015-2016); Biology Major, DIS
MNW - Morgan N. Winn (2015-2016); Math Major, DIS
CKN - Christopher K. Nguyen (2016-2017); Biology Major, UROP
DMA - Dylan M. Allen B.S. Biology; (2016-2017), FWS, Lab Technician
DAL - Diana A. Lacatusu B.S. Biology; (2016-2017), FWS, Lab Technician
ALE - Amado L. Estrada B.S. Biology; (2015-2017), Lab Technician and Asst. Mgr.

 



     
 

The Laboratory of Dr. Hank W. Bass
Department of Biological Science
Florida State University

Links
iCal